Patient Safety | 07.27.21
[…] claim solely against an entity (for example, a hospital, clinic, or group practice) that does not name, identify, or otherwise describe an individual practitioner should not be reported to the NPDB. Medical malpractice payments made solely for the benefit of a corporation – such as a clinic, group practice, or hospital – should not be reported to the NPDB. A payment made for the benefit of a professional corporation or other business entity that consists of only a sole practitioner must be reported if the payment was made by the entity rather than by the sole practitioner out of personal funds.
3. Not all MMPRs are created the same. As stated in Title IV of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 and in NPDB regulations at 45 CFR § 60.7(d), a “payment in settlement of a medical malpractice action or claim shall not be construed as creating a presumption that medical malpractice has occurred.” Some medical malpractice claims (particularly those referred to as nuisance claims) may be settled for convenience and, as such, are not a reflection on the professional competence or professional conduct of a practitioner.